Popular lifehacks
[…] Even if the application itself does not have this disclaimer, many employers may still assert their rights to terminate the now-employee for such lies or omissions.

Is it a crime to lie about military service?

For example, lying about military service to receive a benefit can be prosecuted under the Stolen Valor Act. If employment is being sought from a state or federal employer, it is likely a crime to lie on an application because it is often a crime to lie to a federal or state government agent.

Which is the most recognizable law against lying?

Perjury Perjury, criminalized at 18 U.S.C. § 1621, is perhaps the most recognizable law against lying. The statute makes it a crime to “willfully and contrary to [an] oath state [] or subscribe [] any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”